Khawaja Ghazanfar Hussain, 7019/Jinnah

Vice Adm Khawaja Ghazanfar Hussain 2013

By Kazi Zulkader Siddiqui, 671/Latif

Khawaja Ghazanfar Hussain, kit no. 7019/Jinna House joined Cadet College Petaro in 1970 in 8th Class and left the college in 1975 after completing his Intermediate.

He was born on 15 August 1957. He got married to Dr. Narjis Rizvi on 25 December 1986. They have three children - two daughters and a son.

Ghazanfar joined Pakistan Navy in September 1975 and got his commission as an officer in July 1978 in the Operations Branch.

He did his specialization in Communications upon completion of his initial training, and then joined Naval Aviation as a rotary wing pilot.

He has also done various professional courses. He is a qualified helicopter instructor pilot and has done Aviation Safety Course from USA. He is a graduate of Joint Services Staff College Chaklala and acquired his Masters Degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from National Defence University Islamabad. He has also been decorated with a Hilal-e-Imtiaz (Military) award.

Vice Admiral Ghazanfar has served on various command and staff appointments which include Commander Alouette and Seaking Squadron, Executive Officer PNS Shamsher, Commander Air, Naval attaché in New Delhi India, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Training), Commander Naval Aviation, Naval Secretary and Deputy Chief of Naval Staff (Training & Personnel) at Naval Headquarters.

He was promoted to the rank of Rear Admiral in March 2009, and to the rank of Vice Admiral in April 2013 while he was the COMKAR.

Admiral Ghazanfar was appointed the Commander Karachi (COMKAR) in 2012, and thus also became the 36th Chairman of Board of Governors of Cadet College Petaro.